Photobooth Finder

Privacy Policy

Our Responsibility To Your Privacy

Photobooth Finder (in this Privacy Policy ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) takes our responsibility in the management of your personal information very seriously. This policy explains how Photobooth Finder manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries relating to the use of your personal information. This policy applies to all dealings with the Photobooth Finder website and service.

By using this website you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information in any form about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example: an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

How And Why Does Photobooth Finder Collect And Hold Personal Information?

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business.

The personal information you provide to us depends on your activities on this website.

You can browse our website without telling us who you are or reveling any personal information. That said, we are able to determine your IP address and other non-personally identifiable information discussed below.

We will only collect personal information about you when you use the Photobooth Finder service to request quotations and further information from specific photo booth operators.

The purpose of collecting this information is to pass on your details and your photo booth requirements to the photobooth operators you have nominated as those you wish to receive further information about. This allows the photobooth operators to contact you directly with a personalised quote based on your needs.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a friend or family member), please make sure that you tell them about this policy.

Direct Marketing

If you use our service, from time to time we may contact you with information about Photobooth Finder, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by email or phone. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise.

Data Quality And Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Website Usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies & Non-personally Identifiable Information

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by Photobooth Finder to improve and customize your experience on our website.In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the Photobooth Finder online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists us to improve content and website navigation.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you've visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. Like a number of commercial web site operators, we use tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our web site. This enables us to track the number of unique browsers to our web site.

Third Party Assurance

This Privacy Policy only addresses our activities from our servers and website. Photobooth Finder offers no guarantees about the level of privacy protection offered by third parties (for example photo booth operators)..Other servers and websites (including those to which our website links and third party websites or services) may have their own data collection practices, privacy policies and practices, which we do not control. We have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Please contact each photo booth operator or website operator you have enquired with via our service to find out more information about how they handle your privacy.

How to Correct Your Personal Information

You may access and correct your personal information by contacting this website by email at info@photoboothfinder.com.au or writing to us at the following address:

16 Tallowwood Place Brisbane, Queensland

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

How You Can Make A Privacy Complaint

Please contact us using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy as business needs and changes to the law require. We will post such changes on this website.

How To Contact Us

Email: info@photoboothfinder.com.au
Phone:  0411 167150

Are you a photobooth operator? Sign Up for your free listing now!

Sign up for the latest news & info about photobooths and Photobooth Finder